11.9.09

Porcupine tree


Albüm 2 gün sonra resmi olarak çıkacak ama çok önceden sömürüldü albüm. Yine kafa yaran parçalar var ama beni şu Opeth etkilenmeleri harbi fitil ediyor. Bu The Incident adlı konsept albümlerini tam sevdim mi emin değilim ama bir parçalarını hem çok seviyorum hem çok nefret ediyorum. Aynı anda değil ama. Bir öyle bir böyle. En son ne zaman bir şarkı için bunu hissettim hatırlamıyorum bile. Şarkı aşağıdaki gibi

Ayrıca albümü Pre-order yapmak için şu adrese uçabilirsiniz: http://www.roadrunnerrecords.co.uk/porcupinetree/incident/

Remember Me Lover



I didn't want to feel like a slave to your mood swings
And I'm not saying anything I wouldn't say behind your back
And all this shit could have happened to anyone
All that matters now is how you gonna pick it up to throw it back

It's so hard to get along
I always know what you're gonna say
This too: I hated you
I wish you'd learn to keep your mouth shut

I never meant to start anything that I couldn't finish
Now I gotta be the one to turn away, it's time to react
I meant every word that I said, yeah I really did
But you gotta understand that I was sleeping then
So relax

I walked away, now remember me lover
I told you lies, now remember me lover
I took your money, remember me lover
I ruined your life, now remember me lover

It's so hard to get along
I always know what you're gonna say
This too: I hated you
I wish you'd learn to keep your mouth shut

I've been through this with you about a hundred times
Agree to disagree, start again, with our lives
Then every single morning I wake up and you're still there
But tomorrow you will be alone and that is all you deserve

I walked away, now remember me lover
I told you lies, now remember me lover
I took your money, remember me lover
I ruined your life, now remember me lover

It's so hard to get along
I always know what you're gonna say
This too: I hated you
I wish you'd learn to keep your mouth shut
Tepkiler: